The Hong Kong Challenge Cup Dance Competition 2019
Winner List
International Division
The Talent Challenge Cup
Raphael Leo Key Yih from Dancepointe Academy, Singapore
The Best Performer in Jazz (Junior Division, Age 7-9)
Valerie Sun Yu Tong from Dancepointe Academy, Singapore
The Best Performer in Jazz (Junior Division, Age 10 -12)
Raphael Leo Key Yih from Dancepointe Academy, Singapore
The Best Performer in Jazz (Senior Division)
Joseph Francis B. Borromeo, Carmela Sandrine G. Flores & Waya Nicole F. Barotilla
from Julie Borromeo’s Performing Arts Foundation Inc., Philippines
The Outstanding Ensemble/Troupe Award in Jazz (Junior Division)
Dancepointe Academy Singapore - Team A from Dancepointe Academy, Singapore
The Outstanding Ensemble/Troupe Award in Jazz (Senior Division)
Benilde Experimental Dance from De La Salle College of Saint Benilde, Philippines
The Best Performer in Ballet (Junior Division, Age 7-9)
Mhaira Franchezca Escalante from Dance Theatre Arts, Philippines
The Best Performer in Ballet (Junior Division, Age 10-12)
Efania Sumanadevi from Marlupi Dance Academy, Indonesia
The Best Performer in Ballet (Senior Division)
Julian Wen Sheng Gan from Serena Ballet School, Malaysia
The Outstanding Ensemble/Troupe Award in Ballet (Junior Division)
Marlupi Dance Academy - Team A from Marlupi Dance Academy, Indonesia
The Outstanding Ensemble/Troupe Award in Ballet (Senior Division)
Edge'n Pointe Dance Centre -Team B from Edge'n Pointe Dance Centre, Hong Kong
The Hong Kong Challenge Cup Dance Competition 2019
Winner List
Cross-Strait Four Regions Division
The Best Performer in Ballet (Junior Division, Age 7-9)
ZhaoEn Tang from Ever Ballet, China
The Best Performer in Ballet (Junior Division, Age 10-12)
Angela Li from Ever Ballet, China
The Best Performer in Ballet (Senior Division)
Nicolas Yu from Mr Carlo Pacis, Hong Kong
The Outstanding Ensemble/Troupe Award in Ballet (Senior Division)
Gravity Ballet from Gravity Ballet, Hong Kong
The Best Performer in Toddler
Lai Wai Yi Kate from TDSM Dance Studio, Macau
The Outstanding Ensemble/Troupe Award in Toddler
JK Kids from J K Ballet and Jazz School, Hong Kong
The Best Performer in Jazz (Junior Division)
Mirei Yoshihara from Smyle Dance, Hong Kong
The Best Performer in Jazz (Senior Division)
Wong Yu Ching and Luk Hiu Yuet Edna from Hibiscus Dance Company, Hong Kong
The Outstanding Ensemble/Troupe Award in Jazz (Junior Division)
Hibiscus Dance Company - Team D from Hibiscus Dance Company, Hong Kong
The Outstanding Ensemble/Troupe Award in Jazz (Senior Division)
Hibiscus Dance Company - Team E from Hibiscus Dance Company, Hong Kong
Scholarship Winner List 2019
Support organizations listed in alphabetical order
Annette Roselli Dance Academy
ZhaoEn Tang from Ever Ballet, China
Daniel Long from Renee International Arts Center, China
Xu Wei En from Renee International Arts Center, China
Ballet West Scotland
Nicolas Yu from Mr Carlo Pacis, Hong Kong
Bodywork Company Performing Arts Cambridge UK
Chan Kai Wo from TDSM Dance Studio, Macau
Dance Masters International
Efania Sumanadevi from Marlupi Dance Academy, Indonesia
Mhaira Franchezca Escalante from Dance Theatre Arts, Philippines
London Studio Centre
Raphael Leo Key Yih from Dancepointe Academy, Singapore
Rambert School of Ballet & Contemporary Dance
Mary Rose Valderrama from Dance Theatre Arts, Philippines
Urdang Academy
Wong Yu Ching from Hibiscus Dance Company, Hong Kong
Yan Ballet Academy
Lee Sum Yi from First Position Ballet Academy, Hong Kong
Lam Ching Shun from CCC Kei Wai Primary School (Ma Wan), Hong Kong
Cash Prize Sponsored by Ms Wendy Leung
Tam Tsz Yiu from Alice Cheng School of Ballet, Hong Kong
Nicolas Yu from Mr Carlo Pacis, Hong Kong
Hui Ka Sin from Vivian Kwok School of Ballet, Hong Kong